PNC Bank, National Association, Successor In Interest By Merger To National City Bank v. Boyd Obstetrics & Gynecology, S.C., An Illinois Corporation et al
[…] Because of the language PNC used in making its request to deem service of its Motion on Green
sufficient (“[T]o the extent the Speer Claim is denied, finding service of this motion to Jeffrey Green
sufficient . . . .”), it is unclear whether PNC still requests the Court to determine whether service of its
Motion to Green was sufficient where Speer’s Claim Against Accounts was granted. For the sake of
completeness, the Court addresses that request in this Order.
1
4
Barbara Boyd and Jeffrey Green with notice was insufficient.
Under the
guidance of 735 ILCS 5/12-710(a), the Court finds that PNC provided sufficient
notice of its Motion for Turnover of Funds to Barbara Boyd and Jeffrey Green.
See 735 ILCS 5/12-710 (“A claimant not voluntarily appearing shall be served
with notice as the court shall direct”) (emphasis added).
III
For the reasons set forth above, the Plaintiff’s Motion for Turnover of
Funds (Doc. 45) is GRANTED IN PART and MOOT IN PART. The Motion is
granted insofar as the notice the Plaintiff provided to Barbara Boyd and Jeffrey