Ball v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. et al
[…] The clerk is directed to attempt service on the remaining defendants pursuant to the standard procedures. Rule 16 Deadline 10/17/2014. See written order.(DS, ilcd)
E-FILED
Monday, 18 August, 2014 01:19:39 PM
Clerk, U.S. District Court, ILCD
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
XAVIER BALL,
Plaintiff,
v.
WEXFORD HEALTH SOURCES,
INC., et al.,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
Case No. 14-1281
MERIT REVIEW AND CASE MANAGEMENT ORDER
This cause is before the court for a merit review of the plaintiff's claims. The
court is required by 28 U.S.C. §1915A to “screen” the plaintiff’s complaint, and through
such process to identify and dismiss any legally insufficient claim, or the entire action if
warranted. A claim is legally insufficient if it “(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state
a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant
who is immune from such relief.”
In reviewing the complaint, the Court accepts the factual allegations as true,
liberally construing them in the plaintiff’s favor. Turley v. Rednour, 729 F.3d 645, 649
(7th Cir. 2013). The Court has reviewed the Complaint and has also held a merit review