Foy v. Bantry Group et al
[…] replacing lost or damaged dentures. (Doc. 41-14, p. 10).
Offenders who have lost or broken a dental prosthetic
through negligence shall be required to pay the dental
laboratory fee for replacement. The offender shall be
required to sign a Request for Payment, DC828,
authorizing the deduction of the payment from present or
future funds in his or her trust fund account.
Administrative Directive 04.03.102(II)(F)(6)(b) (emphasis added). An
Illinois statute also allows for inmates to be charged for expenses
incurred during their incarceration. 730 ILCS 5/3-7-6(a)
(“Committed persons shall be responsible to reimburse the
Department [of Corrections] for the expenses incurred by their
incarceration”).
Although Wexford maintains its own set of policies and
customs, IDOC policies cannot be set aside by Wexford or its
employees. Slater v. Butler, No. 11-752-GPM, 2012 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 47685 (S.D. Ill. Apr. 4, 2012) (Holding that “Wexford