United States of America v. Gearing et al
[…] See
id. at § 9604(e)(5)(A). If the site owners do not comply with the administrative order,
the EPA can ask the Department of Justice to initiate a civil action to compel
compliance with the order. Id. at § 9604(e)(5)(B); see also United States v. Tucard,
LLC, 738 F. Supp. 2d 243, 244 (D. Mass. 2010); United States v. City of New Orleans,
86 F. Supp. 2d 580, 582-83 (E.D. La. 1999). CERCLA also provides that the
Department of Justice can initiate a civil action to compel compliance with a request
by the EPA for entry. See 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B)(“The President may ask the
9
Attorney General to commence a civil action to compel compliance with a request . . .
.”); see also United States v. Mountaineer Refining Co., 886 F. Supp. 824, 826-27 (D.
Wyo. 1995).2
A court will grant the EPA access to property when four prerequisites are met.
First, the site must be a “vessel, facility, establishment, or other place or property;”
The Report and Recommendation suggests that the EPA must obtain an
administrative order in order to file a lawsuit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B).
(See Doc. 6 at 10 (“The natural reading of [§ 9604(e)(5)(A) and (e)(5)(B)] suggest[s]
that the EPA must first issue an order and, should an owner refuse to comply, the
EPA may then seek enforcement of its order with the court.”)). However, the Report
and Recommendation concluded that the United States could file a lawsuit to obtain
entry without the EPA first obtaining an administrative order pursuant to §
9604(e)(6), which provides that “[n]othing in this subsection shall preclude the
President from securing access or obtaining information in any other lawful
manner.” Id. To the extent that the Report and Recommendation suggests that §
9604(e)(5)(B) does not authorize the EPA to file a lawsuit without first obtaining an
administrative order, the Court respectfully disagrees. First, a natural reading of §
9604(e)(5)(B) is consistent with the EPA’s position that it need not obtain an
administrative order in order to file a lawsuit. The subparagraph reads that “The
President may ask the Attorney General to commence a civil action to compel
compliance with a request or order referred to in subparagraph (A).” Both
subparagraphs (A) and (B) make reference to requests. Subparagraph (A) makes it
clear that administrative orders are issued after “an officer, employee, or
representative” makes “any request . . . under paragraph (2), (3), or (4)” of §
9604(e)(5).