Wednesday, 15 June, 2016 02:40:46 PM
[…] as regular payments on the Business Credit Card Account I would remain in good standing on
both.” E.C.F. Doc. 24, at 2. Therefore, in order to satisfy the terms of the alleged verbal
agreement, Defendants were required to pay $1,303 toward the Note each month and make
2
The Act applies to the loan and Note between PNC and BMD because it was a commercial loan to the corporate
entity, and thus “not primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and not in connection with the issuance of
credit cards. 815 ILCS 160/1.
3
To the extent that Defendants claim the verbal agreement constituted an entirely new credit agreement, that claim
would likewise fail unless signed by both parties. See 815 ILCS 160/3 (“The following actions do not give rise to a
claim, counter-claim, or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies
the requirements of Section 2 . . .”).
5
“regular” payments under the Credit Card Agreement. As discussed below, Defendants defaulted
on the Note by not tendering payment upon PNC’s August 12, 2015, Demand for Payment.
Assuming that the written agreement was in fact modified by a later verbal agreement,