Pradke et al v. Hendershott
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). In the language of the Rule, the nonmoving party must come forward with specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(2); Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). 4 Analysis (A) Dram Shop Act in Illinois In Illinois, the Dram Shop Act is set forth in Article VI, § 6-21 of the Illinois Liquor Control Act. 235 ILCS 5/6-21. Subsection (a) provides in relevant part, “[e]very person who is injured within the State … by an intoxicated person has a right of action … against any person, licensed under the laws of this State or of any other state to sell alcoholic liquor, who by selling or giving alcoholic liquor, within or without the territorial limits of this state, causes the intoxication of such person.” 235 ILCS 5/6-21. The Dram Shop Act provides the sole remedy against tavern operators and owners of tavern premises for any injury caused by an intoxicated person or in consequence of intoxication. Hopkins v. Powers, 113 Ill.2d 206, 216 (1986).