Cochran v. Smith & Nephew, Inc. et al
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 249-50. Thus, in
order to overcome the undisputed facts set forth in a defendants’ motion for summary judgment,
a plaintiff cannot rest on the allegations in his complaint but must point to affidavits, depositions
or other evidence of an admissible sort that a genuine dispute of material fact exists between
parties. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)(2); Behrens v. Pelletier, 516 U.S. 299, 309 (1996).
ANALYSIS
(A) The Statute of Limitations for Products Liability Actions in Illinois
In Illinois, the statute of limitations for products liability actions is set forth in Section 13213 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/13-213. Subsection (d) provides, in
relevant part, “the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the
claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of
the personal injury, death or property damage …” Id. “In applying the two-year statute of
limitations set forth in section 13–213(d) and similar statutes of limitations, Illinois courts have
adopted a ‘discovery rule,’ which serves to ‘postpone the commencement of the relevant statute
4