McGlasson v. BYB Extreme Fighting Series, LLC et al
[…] that instant. The connection between the place where an email is opened and a lawsuit is entirely
fortuitous.”). These contacts include Harris’ 2013 email to McGlasson asking for the link to the
publicly available 3 YouTube video and follow-up email providing McGlasson with his Miami
3
Although this matter is not before the Court on a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), the Court notes that
Plaintiff’s admission that the video was publicly available likely dooms his trade secret claim. See 765 ILCS
1065/2(d) (defining trade secrets as information that “sufficiently secret” and “the subject of efforts that are
reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy or confidentiality.”).
11
address, Harris’ January 2015 text message and phone call to McGlasson informing him of the
creation of BYB with Vazquez, and Harris’ February 2015 text message to McGlasson stating he
would be contacting him again. Plaintiff also alleges that Harris was aware that McGlasson was