Robinson v. Cross
[…] of § 4B1.2(a)(2) is often referred to as the enumerated crimes clause, while the second
portion of the former § 4B1.2(a)(2) is often referred to as the residual clause.
4
elements of the offense.” United States v. Sonnenberg, 628 F.3d 361, 364 (7th Cir.
2010). Therefore, in order to determine whether attempted arson qualifies as a crime
of violence, the Court must examine the specific elements of Illinois’ attempted arson
statutes to ascertain whether the state statute has as “an element the use, attempted
use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” U.S.S.G. §
2L1.2 cmt. n.2.
The Illinois’ attempt statute, 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a), provides as follows:
A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a
specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step
toward the commission of that offense.
As relevant here, the Illinois’ arson statute states as follows:
(a) A person commits arson when, by means of fire or explosive, he or
she knowingly:
(1) Damages any real property, or any personal property having a value
of $150 or more, of another without his or her consent.