Derolf et al v. Risinger Bros. Transfer, Inc. et al
[…] independent contractors and issuing them 1099 tax information returns instead of
W-2 tax information returns. In so doing, Risinger allegedly willfully filed fraudulent
information returns with respect to payments purported to be made to Plaintiffs and
those similarly situated. As the Court has found the Plaintiffs and others similarly
situated to them were independent contractors, no misclassification occurred as
Risinger was correct to file Form 1099 information returns.
Regardless, the Court also finds these claims are not cognizable as pled.
Section 7434 provides in relevant part that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent
information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other
person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so
filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). Thus, clearly § 7434 provides a private right
of action to aggrieved persons.
However, there appears to be a split amongst the district courts, and no
authoritative precedent as to whether the nature of the fraud pertains solely to the