Derolf et al v. Risinger Bros. Transfer, Inc. et al
[…] plaintiff as an independent contractor when he is in fact an employee is an
information return that is false with respect to plaintiff's employment status, but so
15
long as the Form 1099 accurately reports the amount of wages defendant paid to
plaintiff, the return is not fraudulent with respect to the amount of the payments
made.” 192 F. Supp. 3d at 650. This is supported from the clear language of the
statute, which states that a person is prohibited from willfully filing “a fraudulent
information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other
person….” 26 U.S.C.A. § 7434(a). Furthermore, the statute provides that an
“information return” is “any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A).” 26 U.S.C.
§ 7434(f). Section 6724(d)(1)(A) then provides a definition of the term “information
return,” which is “any statement of the amount of payments to another person
required by” any of ten provisions of law. 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A); Liverett, 192 F.
Supp. 3d at 652. Therefore, a proper § 7434 violation must be predicated on a
purported misstatement of amount.
The Liverett court also explained that § 7434(e) provides meaningful context to