Derolf et al v. Risinger Bros. Transfer, Inc. et al
[…] Furthermore, the statute provides that an
“information return” is “any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A).” 26 U.S.C.
§ 7434(f). Section 6724(d)(1)(A) then provides a definition of the term “information
return,” which is “any statement of the amount of payments to another person
required by” any of ten provisions of law. 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A); Liverett, 192 F.
Supp. 3d at 652. Therefore, a proper § 7434 violation must be predicated on a
purported misstatement of amount.
The Liverett court also explained that § 7434(e) provides meaningful context to
lead a court to interpret § 7434’s private right of action to only extend to instances
where an operative complaint alleges that the amounts of the payments at issue in
information returns under consideration are fraudulent. Id. at 653. That provision
requires that the “decision of the court awarding damages in an action brought under
subsection (a) shall include a finding of the correct amount which should have been
reported in the information return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(e); 192 F. Supp. 3d at 653. If
the relief contemplated under the statute is limited to the amount of money that
should have been documented on the information return, then as a matter of logic the