Robinson v. Krueger
[…] be strictly less than a “slap in the face.” Therefore, under Curtis Johnson, an Illinois
conviction for robbery would constitute a crime of violence. See, e.g., Dorsey v. United
States, No. 16-C-6592, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52805, at *11-12 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 6, 2017)
(finding the same).
Furthermore, the Seventh Circuit has upheld the validity of Dickerson, even
after Curtis Johnson. In 2016, the Seventh Circuit stated, while affirming a direct
appeal that “[the appellant] has been convicted of robbery, in violation of Illinois law,
irrelevant. Compare Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, chap. 38, pars. 18-1 with 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.
§ 5/18-1(a) (2016) (“A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes
property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or
presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.”).
Petitioner repeatedly argues that one can commit Illinois robbery without the use
of force. He offers two hypotheticals: one, where a purse is stolen from a woman and
two, where money is take from a cash register while the waitress is away. Petitioner