Dixon v. Watson
[…] 720 ILCS 570/401(West 1998) (emphasis added) (Dixon’s second conviction was in 2003, but
there were no relevant changes to the law in this time). As the Illinois statute expressly provides
that “[a] violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein
constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act,” the Court finds that the statute is facially
divisible by drug type. Accordingly, as §§ 401(c)(2) and 401(d) do not refer to “counterfeit
substances,” Dixon’s convictions cannot be overbroad on this basis.
12
Moreover, Dixon’s argument that the Illinois statute is overbroad because it includes
controlled substance analogs is meritless because controlled substance analogues are also
criminalized under federal law. See 21 U.S.C. § 813 (“A controlled substance analogue shall, to
the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a
controlled substance in schedule I.”); 21 U.S.C. § 802(32) (defining controlled substance
analogues); see also, United States v. Jones, 882 F.3d 1169, 1171 (8th Cir. 2018) (rejecting
argument that inclusion of analogs in 720 ILCS 570/401 made it overbroad for purposes of the