Dixon v. Watson
[…] an analog thereof;
...
(d) Any person who violates this Section with regard to any other amount of a
controlled or counterfeit substance classified in Schedules I or II, or an analog
thereof, which is (i) a narcotic drug, (ii) lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or an
analog thereof, or (iii) any substance containing amphetamine or
methamphetamine or any salt or optical isomer of amphetamine or
methamphetamine, or an analog thereof, is guilty of a Class 2 felony. The fine for
violation of this subsection (d) shall not be more than $200,000.
720 ILCS 570/401(West 1998) (emphasis added) (Dixon’s second conviction was in 2003, but
there were no relevant changes to the law in this time). As the Illinois statute expressly provides
that “[a] violation of this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein
constitutes a single and separate violation of this Act,” the Court finds that the statute is facially
divisible by drug type. Accordingly, as §§ 401(c)(2) and 401(d) do not refer to “counterfeit
substances,” Dixon’s convictions cannot be overbroad on this basis.
12
Moreover, Dixon’s argument that the Illinois statute is overbroad because it includes