Dixon v. Watson
[…] Finally, failing those
‘authoritative sources of state law,’ sentencing courts may look to ‘the record of a prior
conviction itself’ for the limited purpose of distinguishing between elements and means.” Elder,
900 F.3d at 502 (citing Edwards, 836 F.3d at 836) (internal citations omitted).
Dixon argues that his Illinois controlled substance convictions should not have been used
as ACCA predicate offenses because these convictions could have included “counterfeit” and
“analog” substances that are not criminalized under federal law. Dixon was convicted of
violating 720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2) in 1998 and convicted of violating 720 ILCS 570/401(D) in
2003. At this time, the Illinois statute provided:
Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to
manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog. A violation of
this Act with respect to each of the controlled substances listed herein constitutes a
single and separate violation of this Act. For purposes of this Section, “controlled
substance analog” or “analog” means a substance which is intended for human
consumption, other than a controlled substance, that has a chemical structure
substantially similar to that of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II, or that
11