Mojapelo v. Avis Car Rental
[…] minimum wage and to pay time and a half for overtime work no matter what, the
[Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act] requires only that employers pay their
employees whatever they agreed to pay them.”). As relevant here, that Act requires
employers “at least semi-monthly, to pay every employee all wages earned during the
semi-monthly pay period,” 820 ILCS 115/3, and “pay the final compensation of
separated employees in full . . . in no case later than the next regularly scheduled
payday for such employee,” 820 ILCS 115/5. It further allows enforcement through a
civil action for violations. 820 ILCS 115/14(a). And, as Plaintiff suggests, the statute
of limitations for this cause of action is ten years. 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“[A]ctions
brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced
within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued . . . .”).
The parties were talking past one another. Defendant, though counseled, failed
to recognize a central part of Illinois’s compensation scheme and Plaintiff, proceeding
pro se, did not cite the statute under which he is suing. However, with Plaintiff’s