Ford v. United States of America
[…] Madigan, 503 U.S. 140, 144 (1992)); see also Iddir v. INS, 301 F.3d 492, 498 (7th Cir. 2002) (recognizing four circumstances in which failure to exhaust is excused). Respondent argues Petitioner failed to exhaust his remedies because he did not appeal his sentence calculation through the Bureau of Prisons’ (BOP) Administrative Remedy Program. The Administrative Remedy Program, laid out at 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 et seq., provides formal review of complaints relating to any aspect of an inmate’s confinement. But the Administrative Remedy Program was not available to Petitioner. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(b) provides: “This Program applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons . . . . This Program does not 3 apply to inmates confined in other non-federal facilities.” Petitioner has served his federal sentence in state custody. (Doc. 1 at 4; Doc. 16-1 at 4; Doc. 16-2 at 4). 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(b) also specifies that the Administrative Remedy Program applies “to former inmates for issues that arose during their confinement.”