Brown v. Smith et al
[…] Yokemick, 177 F.
Supp. 2d 239, 265 (S.D.N.Y. 2001)). Because the burden of proving the absence of
good faith lies with the nonsettling party under both Illinois and federal law, the
Medical Defendants’ lack of opposition to the instant Motion allows the Court to grant
the Motion regardless of which law applies.
As to the issue of setoff, both Illinois law and federal common law generally
permit the parties’ request that the Court find a setoff is warranted should a
judgment for damages be entered against the Medical Defendants in this case. See
Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act, 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (stating a good-faith settlement
“reduces the recovery on any claim against [the nonsettling parties] to the extent of
any amount stated in the [settlement], or in the amount of the consideration actually
paid for it, whichever is greater”); McDermott, Inc. v. AmClyde, 511 U.S. 202, 208
(1994) (“It is generally agreed that when a plaintiff settles with one of several joint
tortfeasors, the nonsettling defendants are entitled to a credit for that settlement.