Eckhardt v. State Farm Bank FSB
[…] The parties are reminded of their duty of candor to the Court. Misleading
statements are unacceptable and run afoul of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11(b).
Counsel for the parties are admonished to take care to ensure future filings comply
with Rule 11 and are free from misleading or inaccurate statements.
14
II.
Count II – Alleged Violation of the Requirement that Disclosures be
Clear and Conspicuous
TILA and Regulation Z require the mandatory account-opening disclosures be
presented clearly and conspicuously. TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a); Regulation Z, 12
C.F.R. § 1026.5(a)(1)(i); see also Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.6(b)(4)(i)(C) (noting
the mandatory account-opening disclosures must indicate “[t]he type of transaction
to which [a] rate applies, if different rates apply to different types of transactions.”).
Clarity is examined “from the standpoint of the ordinary consumer.” Handy v. Anchor
Mortg. Corp., 464 F.3d 760, 764 (7th Cir. 2006); see also Smith v. Cash Store Mgmt.,
Inc., 195 F.3d 325, 327–28 (7th Cir. 1999) (“The sufficiency of TILA-mandated