Eckhardt v. State Farm Bank FSB
[…] failing to provide adequate notice of a significant change in account terms when it
decided to begin treating transactions acquiring cryptocurrency as cash advances
rather than purchases. (Doc. 11 at 20–22; Doc. 14 at 15–19). Defendant argues no
change-in-terms notice was required because the account terms never changed. (Doc.
13 at 7–10).
Regulation Z requires written notice of “a significant change in account terms”
be given to “each consumer who may be affected” “at least 45 days prior to the
effective date of the change[.]” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A); see also TILA, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1637(i)(2) (“In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit
plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of any significant change, as determined
by rule of the Bureau, in the terms (including an increase in any fee or finance charge
. . .) of the cardholder agreement between the creditor and the obligor, not later than
45 days prior to the effective date of the change.”). Regulation Z defines “significant
change to an account term” as “a change to a term required to be disclosed under §
1026.6(b)(1) and (b)(2), an increase in the required minimum periodic payment, a
change to a term required to be disclosed under § 1026.6(b)(4), or the acquisition of a