Eckhardt v. State Farm Bank FSB
[…] acquiring cryptocurrency have always been quasi-cash transactions—therefore, cash
advances—then the account statements designating such transactions as purchases
were inaccurate. (See Doc. 11 at 26). But even assuming the statements at issue
inaccurately classified transactions acquiring cryptocurrency as purchases rather
than cash advances, the statements nevertheless accurately reflected how the
transactions were treated and what was actually applied to Plaintiff’s account in
19
connection with those transactions, consistent with the purpose of TILA, 15 U.S.C. §
1637(b), and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b).
Contrary to Plaintiff’s belief, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.5(c) does not support his claim.
Section 1026.5(c) states: “Disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation
between the parties.” While this broad, general requirement does apply to periodic
account statements, the periodic statements at issue nevertheless accurately
reflected Plaintiff’s legal obligations to Defendant by stating the fees and interest