Eckhardt v. State Farm Bank FSB
[…] at issue here. While Plaintiff may certainly argue this statement supports his
13
position, Plaintiff’s alteration of the quote—the addition of bracketed words—
rendered the quote misleading. The Court notes Plaintiff uses this misleading tactic
multiple times in his memoranda.
Defendant has likewise made a misleading statement, specifically: “Further,
another section of Regulation Z, Section 1026.9(g), provides that banks are not
required to provide notice of rate increases ‘that are not due to a change in the
contractual terms of the consumer’s account.’ 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A).” (Doc. 13
at 8). Section 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A) actually states: “Increases in the rate applicable to a
consumer’s account due to delinquency, default or as a penalty described in
paragraph (g) of this section that are not due to a change in the contractual terms of
the consumer’s account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section
instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section.” Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A).
Contrary to Defendant’s assertion, neither § 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A) nor subsection (g) state
no notice is required where there is no change in contract terms; subsection (g)
instead explains the notice requirements applicable when an interest rate is