Sims et al v. Mid-Century Insurance Company
[…] (Doc. 31-1 at 75–76). The parties did not execute any
subsequent written leases, but their leasehold arrangement continued through May
2019, at which time Plaintiff and the owner appeared to reach a different agreement
as to payment due to the owner’s stated intent to list the property for sale. (Doc. 311 at 77). Plaintiff’s and the owner’s actions created an implied year-to-year tenancy,
6
1:21-cv-01056-JBM-JEH # 34
Page 7 of 18
by which Plaintiff was entitled to possession of the leased premises through the end
of the annual lease in effect at the time of the July 2019 fire, see 735 ILCS 5/9-205
(“[I]n all cases of tenancy from year to year, 60 days’ notice, in writing, shall be
sufficient to terminate the tenancy at the end of the year.”). Thus, per Illinois law,
Plaintiff’s insurable interest in continued possession of the building continued
through the end of the annual lease in effect at the time of the July 2019 fire, provided
the fire occurred more than 60 days before the expiration thereof. 5 Further, Plaintiff’s