Orstead v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Doc. 12 at 24). In support, she cites Barnett v. Barnhart for the contention that “although a medical opinion on an ultimate issue such as whether the claimant is disabled is not entitled to controlling weight, the ALJ must consider the opinion and should recontact the doctor for clarification if necessary.” 381 F.3d 664, 669 (7th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). An ALJ is required to develop the record only when there is insufficient evidence to determine whether Plaintiff is disabled under the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b. Evidence is insufficient “when it does not contain all the information we need to make our determination or decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b). Here, the ALJ complained that the medical opinions lacked specifics beyond mere generalizations, not that the providers failed to provide information necessary to the determination. See, e.g., Lisa M.F. v. Comm’r of Soc.