Campbell v. RAP Trucking Inc et al
[…] person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly interested in the action
shall be allowed to testify on his . . . own behalf . . . to any event which took place in the
presence of the . . . person under legal disability, except in the following instances:
(a) If any person testifies on behalf of the representatives . . . to any event which took
place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, any adverse party or
interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same . . . event.
735 ILCS 5/8-201 (2011). Furthermore, the Act defines a person under a legal disability as: “any
person who is adjudged by the court in the pending civil action to be unable to testify by reason
of mental illness, . . . or deterioration of mentality.” Id.
The Illinois Supreme Court has explained the purposes of the Dead-Man’s Act as: (1)
protecting decedent’s [or incapacitated person’s] estates from fraudulent claims; and (2)
equalizing the position of the parties in regard to introducing testimony.