Harrell v. Jacobs Field Services North America Inc
[…] The Plaintiff testified that until recently a doctor prescribed him allergy medication, which indicates that the Plaintiff periodically visited a doctor. In addition, the Plaintiff testified that he has suffered from allergies since the age of eighteen and that his allergies become worse in the fall, spring, and summer, resulting in periodic incapacity. Therefore, the facts clearly demonstrate that the Plaintiff suffers from a chronic condition. The FMLA also requires that the Plaintiff received treatment for a chronic condition. The Code of Federal Regulations, Title 29 § 825.113(c), defines treatment for a chronic condition as “a course of prescription medicine or therapy requiring special equipment to resolve or alleviate the health condition.” The CFR further clarifies that over-the-counter medicines that can be initiated without a visit to the health care provider, by itself, is not sufficient to constitute treatment for a chronic condition. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c).