NECA-IBEW Welfare Trust Fund et al v. Miller
[…] be left empty-handed once employers have guaranteed them certain benefits.”) (editing marks
omitted).
Here, ERISA affords Plaintiffs a federal cause of action in 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (“Every
employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the
plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent
with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or
such agreement.”) and federal court subject-matter jurisdiction in 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1)
(“Except for actions under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the district courts of the United
States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subchapter brought by the
Secretary or by a participant, beneficiary, fiduciary, or any person referred to in section 1021
(f)(1) of this title.”). See also Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Schilli Corp., 420
F.3d 663, 670 (7th Cir. 2005) (“[ERISA] authorizes multiemployer plans to sue for delinquent
contributions owed under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained