NECA-IBEW Welfare Trust Fund et al v. Miller
[…] program, nothing in ERISA requires employers to establish employee benefits plans. Nor does
ERISA mandate what kind of benefits employers must provide if they choose to have such a
-9-
plan.”) (editing marks omitted); Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 517 U.S. 882, 887, 116 S. Ct. 1783,
1788, 135 L. Ed. 2d 153 (1996) (“ERISA does, however, seek to ensure that employees will not
be left empty-handed once employers have guaranteed them certain benefits.”) (editing marks
omitted).
Here, ERISA affords Plaintiffs a federal cause of action in 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (“Every
employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the
plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent
with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or
such agreement.”) and federal court subject-matter jurisdiction in 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(1)
(“Except for actions under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the district courts of the United
States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subchapter brought by the