State Bank of Arthur v. Miller et al
[…] Additionally, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a) (2001) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Sufficiency of debtor’s name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: . . . (4) in other cases: (A) if the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor[.] In exception to the above, 810 ILCS 5/9-402(8) (1999) provides, in pertinent part: (8) A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this Section is effective even though it contains minor errors which are not seriously misleading. Similarly, 810 ILCS 5/9-506(a) (2001) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading. Section 402(8) (1999) (and by analogy, § 9-506(a) (2001)) has been interpreted to mean that any deviation in the debtor’s name, except those that are not seriously misleading, is sufficient to make the financing statement invalid and ineffective. See, e.g., First Nat. Bank of Lacon v. Strong, 663 N.E.2d 432, 435 (Ill. App. Ct. 1996). As a safe harbor, 810 ILCS 5/9-506(c) (2001) provides: (c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of 2 Because this section has not been amended since 2001, citations will be to the 2001 version of the code. Incidentally, the Illinois legislature sent the 2010 Article 9 amendments to the governor for signing on June 22, 2012. S.B. 3764, 97th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ill. 2012).