State Bank of Arthur v. Miller et al
[…] A financing statement must be filed to perfect the relevant security interest. 810 ILCS 5/9-302 (1999); 810 ILCS 5/9-310 (2012). In 1999, 810 ILCS 5/9-402 (1999) governed the formal requisites of a financing statement. That section allowed that “[a] financing statement is sufficient if it gives the names of the debtor and the secured party . . . .” In 2001, the Illinois legislature replaced the substance of Section 5/9-402 with Section 5/9-521. An Act in Relation to Secured Transactions, Public Act No. 98-893, effective July 1, 2001. After this amendment, 810 -5- ILCS 5/9-501 (2001) et seq. governed the form and substance of a financing statement.2 810 ILCS 5/9-502(a) (2001) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Sufficiency of financing statement. [A] financing statement is sufficient only if it (1) provides the name of the debtor; (2) provides the name of the secured party or a representative of the secured party; and (3) indicates the collateral covered by the financing statement. Additionally, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a) (2001) provides, in pertinent part: (a) Sufficiency of debtor’s name. A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: . . . (4) in other cases: (A) if the debtor has a name, only if it provides the individual or organizational name of the debtor[.] In exception to the above, 810 ILCS 5/9-402(8) (1999) provides, in pertinent part: (8) A financing statement substantially complying with the requirements of this