The Gifford State Bank v. Richardson
[…] Thus, reading the mortgage instrument and the note in tandem, even if § 5/11 itself can be read to require an interest rate and a maturity date, the Trustee may not avoid the mortgage because all the necessary terms were incorporated by reference to the promissory notes. III. Recent amendment by Illinois Legislature On December 5, 2012, both houses of the Illinois legislature approved Senate Bill 0016, and on February 8, 2013, the Governor approved the bill, thus enacting Public Act 97-1164. Among other changes, Public Act 97-1164 added 765 ILCS 5/11(b), which states as follows: - 14 - (b) The provisions of subsection (a) regarding the form of a mortgage are, and have always been, permissive and not mandatory. Accordingly, the failure of an otherwise lawfully executed and recorded mortgage to be in the form described in subsection (a) in one or more respects, including the failure to state the interest rate or the maturity date, or both, shall not affect the validity or priority of the mortgage, nor shall its recordation be ineffective for notice purposes regardless of when the mortgage was recorded. 765 ILCS 5/11(b) (effective June 1, 2013).