Young v. United States of America
[…] Samson v. California, 547 U.S. 843 (2008) to a provision in the Illinois parole statute, 730 ILCS
- 13 -
5/3-3-7(a)(10), and in doing so, failed adequately to challenge Petitioner’s search and subsequent
seizure of the heroin.
Petitioner argues that Samson is inapposite because California law requires that “inmates
who opt for parole to submit to suspicionless searches by a parole officer or other peace officer
at any time,” Samson, 547 U.S. at 852, whereas Illinois law does not require the same. Petitioner
argues that the relevant Illinois parole statute, 730 ILCS 5/3-3-7(a)(10) requires that “[t]he
conditions of every parole and mandatory supervised release are that the subject… consent to a
search of his or her person, property, or residence under his or her control.” Petitioner asserts
that the Illinois statute requires that an inmate on parole must give consent before a search can be
conducted. Indeed, “[a]lthough defendant’s condition allows for a greater variety of searchers