Carmody v. Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois et al
[…] it is clear that Plaintiff had pre-termination and post-termination proceedings which complied
with the requirements of due process. Accordingly, Plaintiff did not adequately plead a
violation of due process rights and Count I of his Complaint must be dismissed. See Mann,
707 F.3d at 875.
II. COUNT II - ETHICS ACT CLAIM
Defendants argued that Count II should be dismissed against all Defendants as the
allegations in the Complaint establish that the required elements of an action under the Ethics
Act cannot be met. Section 15-20 of the Ethics Act provides:
A violation of this Article may be established only upon
a finding that (i) the State employee engaged in conduct
described in Section 15-10 and (ii) that conduct was a
contributing factor in the retaliatory action alleged by the State
employee. It is not a violation, however, if it is demonstrated by
clear and convincing evidence that the officer, member, other
State employee, or State agency would have taken the same
unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that conduct.
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 430/15-20 (West 2012). Defendants pointed out that Plaintiff alleged that
22
he reported the private business activity on May 21, 2007. Plaintiff was not terminated from
his job until September 23, 2010. Defendants asserted that the gap of over three years