Smith v. Harrington
[…] The Illinois appellate
court therefore correctly identified the proper standard, the court must now determine whether the
Illinois court applied that standard properly. In assessing the reasonableness of the Illinois court’s
holding as to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying Petitioner’s conviction, this court must of
course look to what state law requires to convict an individual of armed robbery. See Monroe, 712
F.3d at 1119-20. The Illinois armed robbery statute Petitioner was convicted under states that a
person commits armed robbery when they violate section 18-1 (the robbery statute) and “carries on
or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm.” 720
ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2006).
Here, the court finds that the Illinois appellate court properly applied the U.S. Supreme
Court’s Jackson standard in a reasonable manner. The armed robbery in question was captured on
the store’s surveillance video.