Coles v. United States of America
[…] when the crime of conviction has a “single, indivisible set of
Page 8 of 18
elements.” Descamps,133 S. Ct. at 2281–82; see also United States
v. McDonald, 592 F.3d 808, 810 (7th Cir. 2010) (explaining that the
modified categorical approach is permitted when a statute creates
more than one crime or modes of commission, not all of which
qualify as a predicate offense under the Armed Career Criminal Act,
and the court must determine which crime formed the basis of the
defendant’s conviction).
Petitioner asserts that he was sentenced pursuant to Michigan
Compiled Law § 333.7401(2)(A)(iv), which provided as follows:
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2
which is either a narcotic drug or described in section
7214(a)(iv) and:
***
(iv) Which is in an amount less than 50 grams, of any
mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony
and shall be imprisoned for not less than 1 year nor more
than 20 years, and may be fined not more than
$25,000.00, or placed on probation for life.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(A)(iv) (1989) (emphasis added);
see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(3) (“An individual subject
to a mandatory term of imprisonment under subsection 2(a) . . .
shall not be eligible for probation, except and only to the extent