Johnson v. West et al
[…] (LN, ilcd)
E-FILED
Tuesday, 25 October, 2016 03:38:32 PM
Clerk, U.S. District Court, ILCD
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
HENRY JOHNSON,
Plaintiff,
v.
KAREN WEST, et al.,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
16-CV-2250
MERIT REVIEW AND CASE MANAGEMENT ORDER
The plaintiff, proceeding pro se, a pretrial detainee at the Jerome Combs
Detention Center, was granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis. The case is now
before the court for a merit review of plaintiff’s claims. The court is required by 28
U.S.C. § 1915A to “screen” the plaintiff’s complaint, and through such process to
identify and dismiss any legally insufficient claim, or the entire action if warranted. A
claim is legally insufficient if it “(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon
which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is
immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A.
In reviewing the complaint, the court accepts the factual allegations as true,
liberally construing them in the plaintiff's favor. Turley v. Rednour, 729 F.3d 645, 649 (7th
Cir. 2013). However, conclusory statements and labels are insufficient. Enough facts