JSM Management Inc v. Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] reason for the removal of CB 2013-09. Id. The language of §
143.17a has been changed once since 2013, but that change did
not affect the subsections relied upon by JSM and by the IDOI in
CB 2013-09.3 See Illinois Public Act 100-0475 (effective January 1,
2018). Accordingly, the Court interprets CB 2018-08 as nullifying
CB 2013-09 without either endorsing or rejecting CB 2013-09’s
interpretation of 215 ILCS 5/143.17a. The Court will, therefore,
interpret § 143.17a anew without deferring to the IDOI’s 2013
interpretation of the statute.
Public Act 100-475 replaced a sentence in in § 143.17a that read “In all notices of intention
not to renew any policy of insurance, as defined in Section 143.11, the company shall provide a
specific explanation of the reasons for nonrenewal” with language stating “the notice to the
named insured shall provide a specific explanation for nonrenewal.” Illinois Public Act 1000475. Section 143.17a still provides that “[a] company intending to nonrenew any policy of
insurance to which Section 143.11 applies . . . must mail written notice to the named insured
at least 60 days prior to the expiration date of the current policy.” Id.
3
Page 17 of 24
2:18-cv-02154-SEM-EIL # 149
Page 18 of 24
The plain language of § 143.17a prohibits insurance carriers
who mistakenly classify an insured company’s employees in an
initial audit from later increasing the insured’s annual premium by
more than 30% without notice based on a revision of the initial
audit. Subsection 143.17a(a) states that an insurance carrier that
intends to nonrenew an insurance policy must give notice to the
insured party 60 days prior to the expiration date of the current
policy. 215 ILCS 5/143.17a(a). Subsection 143.17a(b) states that
an insurance carrier that intends to renew a policy “with an
increase in premium of 30% or more or with changes in deductibles
or coverage that materially alter the policy” must similarly give
notice 60 days prior to the renewal date. 215 ILCS 5/143.17a(b).
Subsection 143.17a(c) states that a company that has failed to
provide notice of its intention to nonrenew or renew with material
changes may not increase the renewal premium by more than 30%