Central Laborers' Pension, Welfare and Annuity Funds et al v. Alliance Commercial Concrete Inc et al
[…] or becomes due to him, until the further order of court or
termination of the proceedings. You are not required to
withhold the payment of any money beyond double the amount
of judgment.
and
YOUR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS CITATION
MAY SUBJECT YOU TO PUNISHMENT FOR CONTEMPT
OF THIS COURT OR TO A JUDGMENT FOR THE
AMOUNT UNPAID
See Doc. No. 67.
The Defendant, in granting liens to Valley Bank for ten vehicles and
subsequently allowing a transfer of the vehicles to Xtreme Caution, Inc.,
violated the restraining provision of the Citation to Discover Assets.
Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1), “[t]he court may punish any party
5
who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt.”
Additionally “[u]nder Illinois law, corporate officers are obligated to
obey judicial orders directed at their corporations and are personally liable
when they permit the corporation to make non-exempt payments in
violation of the citation.” Shales v. T. Manning Concrete, Inc., 847 F.