Central Laborers' Pension, Welfare and Annuity Funds et al v. Alliance Commercial Concrete Inc et al
[…] intent to hinder, delay or defraud” the Plaintiffs. The transfer was made by
the Defendant, who was insolvent, after having a lawsuit filed against it and
the Plaintiffs attempting to collect a substantial debt (i.e. the judgment).
Further, the Defendant removed the ten (10) vehicles by granting a lien to
Valley Bank in order to frustrate the Plaintiffs’ collection attempts, and the
vehicles ultimately ended up in the possession of Xtreme Caution, Inc., the
President of which, Jack Laud, was and currently is a business partner of
Michael Wardlow, the Manager of the Defendant.
Pursuant to 740 ILCS 160/8(a)(1), a judgment creditor may obtain
“avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy
the creditor’s claim,” and under 740 ILCS 160/8(b), where a judgment
creditor has obtained judgment against a debtor, “the creditor, if the court
so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred.”
740 ILCS
160/8(a)(1) & 740 ILCS 160/8(b).
If a third-party’s interest is noted or of record, the third party must
17
be given notice of the citation proceeding and an opportunity to appear and
assert its claim prior to the entry of a judgment disposing of the property.
See Meggison v.