McCabe v. Blagojevich et al
[…] to the motion and finds those responses and objections appropriate. As
discussed above, information about expenses, audits, grants, and
vocational and educational programs are not relevant, nor is the
information reasonably calculated to lead to relevant, admissible
information. Prior lawsuits and complaints against Defendants are also
not relevant. The Court does not understand the relevance of the
questions about the Mental Health and Disabilities Code, since that
Code does not apply to the Rushville Treatment and Detention Center.
725 ILCS 207/50(b)(secure facility for sexually violent persons “shall not
be subject to the provisions of the Mental Health and Developmental
Disabilities Code.”). In any event, the violation of a state law would not
amount to a Constitutional violation. Guarjardo-Palma v. Martinson,
5
622 F.3d 801, 806 (7th Cir. 2010)(“[A] violation of state law is not a
ground for a federal civil rights suit.”).