McCabe v. Blagojevich et al
[…] Price, 615 F.3d
877, 881 (7th Cir. 2010).
At the summary judgment stage, evidence is viewed in the light
most favorable to the nonmovant, with material factual disputes resolved
in the nonmovant's favor. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.
242, 248 (1986). A genuine dispute of material fact exists when a
reasonable juror could find for the nonmovant. Id.
FACTS
In 1999, after serving his criminal conviction, Plaintiff was detained
in the Rushville Treatment and Detention Center pursuant to a probable
cause hearing held under the Illinois Sexually Violent Persons Act, 725
ILCS 207/30. A detainee under this statute is transferred to a facility
approved by the Department of Human Services until a trial is held on
the petition to detain him. 725 ILCS 207/30(b). Additionally, the
3
transfer is supposed to be to “an appropriate facility for an evaluation as
to whether the person is a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/30(c).
According to Plaintiff, he still has not received a trial on whether or
not he is a sexually violent person, though nearly 13 years have passed
since his initial probable cause hearing. Section 207/35 requires a trial