Kansas City Southern Railroad Company et al v. Borrowman et al
[…] LEXIS 44701, at *14. Because Plaintiffs had failed to
meet their burden of demonstrating discriminatory impact, they had failed to prove
a violation of the 4-R Act. See id. at *13. Judge Scott declined to enjoin the
assessment as discriminatory. See id. at *15.
Plaintiffs appealed, and the parties filed a Joint Motion to Stay the
Proceedings in case no. 10-3127 until final judgment has been rendered in case no.
09-3094. See d/e 20. This Court granted the Motion. See Text Order June 30,
2010.
The Seventh Circuit subsequently reversed Judge Scott’s judgment in case
no. 09-3094, holding that 49 U.S.C. § 11501(c) need not be satisfied for the award
of injunctive relief pursuant to § 11501(b)(4). Kansas City S. Ry. v. Koeller, 653
3
F.3d 496, 512 (7th Cir. 2011). That is, Plaintiffs need not establish that “the ratio
of the assessed value to true market of rail transportation exceed[s] by at least 5
percent the ratio of assessed value to true market value of other commercial and
industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction” to receive injunctive relief
under § 11501(b)(4). Id. at 512 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 11501(c)). The Seventh
Circuit then found the 2009 assessments discriminatory and remanded to this Court
with instructions to enjoin the 2009 assessments. See Kansas City S. Ry., 653 F.3d
at 512–13.