Kansas City Southern Railroad Company et al v. Borrowman et al
[…] Plaintiffs is unclear. While the Seventh Circuit rejected an injunction mandating
the $10-per-acre increase plus the 2008 assessment, the Seventh Circuit did not
specify the content of the injunction. See Kansas City S. Ry., 653 F.3d at 512–13.
Although the Seventh Circuit did not provide for a specific remedy, this
Court notes that the Illinois Drainage Code allows for retrospective modifications
of defective assessments. Specifically, the Drainage Code permits reassessment of
assessments that have “been annulled,” “held not legally made,” or held “invalid.”
70 ILCS 605/5-22. The Drainage Code also permits assessments of lands that, “by
reason of omission, mistake, irregularity or improper or insufficient notice or for
any other reason not affecting the merits of the assessment, . . . [have] been omitted
from an assessment role[.]” Id. The District commissioners may therefore
“petition the [Pike County Court] praying that the defects be cured and that an
assessment be levied against such lands.” Id. In so doing, the District