Sanders v. Illinois Department of Central Management Services
[…] Damages, Punitive Damages, Liquidated Damages, and Jury Demand.
Specifically, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim is one for retaliation,
under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), for which only
equitable relief is an available remedy. Defendant seeks to strike the
request for (1) compensatory and punitive damages, because such
damages are not available for ADA retaliation claims; (2) liquidated
damages, because such damages are a stipulated amount agreed to
between two parties to a contract; and (3) trial by jury because the only
available remedies are equitable.
Section 1981a(a)(2), pertaining to damages in cases of intentional
Page 2 of 6
discrimination in employment, provides as follows:
In an action brought by a complaining party under
the powers, remedies, and procedures set forth in
section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
[42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000e-5 or 2000e-16] (as
provided in section 107(a) of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12117(a)),
and section 794a(a)(1) of Title 29, respectively)
against a respondent who engaged in unlawful
intentional discrimination (not an employment
practice that is unlawful because of its disparate
impact) under section 791 of Title 29 and the
regulations implementing section 791 of Title 29,
or who violated the requirements of section 791 of
Title 29 or the regulations implementing section
791 of Title 29 concerning the provision of a
reasonable accommodation, or section 102 of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42
U.S.C. 12112), or committed a violation of section
102(b)(5) of the Act, against an individual, the
complaining party may recover compensatory and
punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b) of
this section, in addition to any relief authorized by
section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
from the respondent.
42 U.S.C.A. § 1981a(a)(2) (emphasis added). The Seventh Circuit has
held that §1981a(a)(2) does “not contemplate compensatory or punitive
damages for a retaliation claim under the ADA.” Kramer v. Banc of
America Securities, LLC, 355 F.3d 961, 965 (7th Cir. 2004).
Page 3 of 6