Abbott et al v. Sangamon County et al
[…] internal quotations omitted).
Here, the undisputed facts demonstrate that Deputy Sweeney had
probable cause to arrest Travis. Travis does not dispute that he told the
Animal Control officers that he was going to kick their ass if they
touched his dog. Travis also did not dispute the assertion by Deputy
Sweeney that he was told that Travis threatened the Animal Control
officers and shook his fist at them. These undisputed facts demonstrate,
as a matter of law, that Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest
Travis for assault or disorderly conduct. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (“[a]
person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she
knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable
apprehension of receiving a battery”); Kijonka v. Seitzinger, 363 F.3d
645, 647 (7th Cir. 2004) (assault involves a threatening gesture
accompanied by threatening words that create a reasonable apprehension
of an imminent battery); 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (“[a] person commits