Abbott et al v. Sangamon County et al
[…] Deputy Sweeney thought Cindy was trying to help Travis escape.
Further, Cindy did not dispute that she ignored Deputy Sweeney’s order
to stop, she continued toward the squad car, and that she did not comply
with orders to get down on her stomach (although she testified that she
was physically unable to roll over on to her stomach). Under these facts,
Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest Cindy for obstructing a
peace officer (by trying to help Travis escape) and resisting arrest (by not
Page 17 of 31
complying with Sweeney’s verbal orders). See 720 ILCS 5/31-1 (“[a]
person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known
to the person to be a peace officer . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor”).
Therefore, Deputy Sweeney is entitled to summary judgment on
Plaintiffs’ false arrest and false imprisonment claims.
C.
Deputy Sweeney is Entitled to Qualified Immunity on Plaintiffs’
False Arrest, False Imprisonment, and Excessive Force Claims
1.