Abbott et al v. Sangamon County et al
[…] officers and shook his fist at them. These undisputed facts demonstrate,
as a matter of law, that Deputy Sweeney had probable cause to arrest
Travis for assault or disorderly conduct. See 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (“[a]
person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he or she
knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable
apprehension of receiving a battery”); Kijonka v. Seitzinger, 363 F.3d
645, 647 (7th Cir. 2004) (assault involves a threatening gesture
accompanied by threatening words that create a reasonable apprehension
of an imminent battery); 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) (“[a] person commits
disorderly conduct when he knowingly . . . [d]oes any act in such
Page 16 of 31
unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a
breach of the peace”); In re D.W. , 150 Ill. App. 3d 729, 731 (1986)
(finding that the minor’s statement to another minor that he was going
to “kick his ass” constituted disorderly conduct); Reher v Vivo, 656 F.3d
772, 777 (2011 (“[a]n arrest for disorderly conduct is justified when the