Dunnet Bay Construction Co v. Hannig
[…] contract in question). See id. Additionally, a business does not qualify as a DBE if
its yearly gross receipts are in excess of $22.41 million. See 49 C.F.R. § 26.65.
IDOT was obligated to set an overall goal for DBE participation on federally
assisted contracts. See 49 C.F.R. § 26.45. One way to comply is to exercise good
faith in administering the program and in attempting to meet the goal. See 49 C.F.R.
§ 26.47. One way in which to meet the goal is to place DBE goals on contracts with
subcontracting possibilities. See 49 C.F.R. § 26.51. If a contract has goals, a general
contractor must demonstrate that it has obtained sufficient DBE participation to meet
62
the goal or has made adequate good faith efforts to meet the goal. See 49 C.F.R. §
26.53(a). “If the bidder/offeror does document adequate good faith efforts, you must
not deny award of the contract on the basis that the bidder/offeror failed to meet the
goal.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.53(a)(2). The term “good faith efforts” is expanded upon in
Appendix A to the rules:
This means that the bidder must show that it took all necessary and
reasonable steps to achieve a DBE goal or other requirement of this part