Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital et al
[…] penalty. 305 ILCS 5/5A-4(c) (West 2004).
The funds received from the tax were put in a Hospital Provider
Fund (Fund). 305 ILCS 5/5A-6 (West 2004). In addition to funds
received from the tax the Fund contained: (1) all federal matching funds
received by IDPA as a result of expenditures made by IDPA that were
attributable to money deposited in the Fund; (2) interest and penalties
levied in conjunction with the statue; (3) money transferred from another
fund in the State treasury; and (4) money received for the Fund from any
other source, such as interest earned. 305 ILCS 5/5A-8(c) (West 2004).
IDPA was required to make Hospital Access Improvement
Payments with money from the Fund. 305 ILCS 5/5A-12 (West 2004)
(“To improve access to hospitals services, . . . [IDPA] shall make
payments to hospitals as set forth in this Section”). These Hospital
Access Improvement Payments were additional Medicaid payments. See,
e.g., Protestant Memorial, 471 F.3d at 727 (noting that the payments
under Section 5A-12 were “payments to the hospitals above the basic
Page 10 of 41