Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital et al
[…] to principles relating to specific items of revenue and cost.” 42 C.F.R. §
Page 17 of 41
413.9(a). This includes administrative costs. See 42 C.F.R. §
413.9(c)(3). The Provider Reimbursement Manual2 (Manual), provides
that, as a general rule, taxes assessed against a provider are allowable
costs. Manual, § 2122. The Manual contains a list of taxes not allowable
as costs, and health care provider taxes are not listed therein. Manual, §
2122.2.
The regulations also provide for adjustments to allowed costs.
Specifically, Section 413.98 of the regulations provides that discounts,
allowances, and refunds of various expenses are reductions of the costs to
which they relate. 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(a). Refunds are “amounts paid
back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection.” 42 C.F.R. §
413.98(b)(3). In addition, “refunds of previous expense payments are
clearly reductions in costs and must be reflected in the determination of
allowable cost.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(d)(2).
The Manual also provides that “refunds of previous expense
The Manual is “an extensive set of informal interpretive guidelines
and policies published to assist intermediaries and providers in applying
the reasonable cost reimbursement principles.”