Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital et al
[…] constitute a departure from a previous position. The conclusion that the
Secretary has not changed positions disposes of the Hospitals’ argument
that the decision was such a departure as to constitute a new rule that
requires notice and the opportunity for comment. See Homemakers
North Shore, Inc. v. Bowen, 832 F.2d 408, 413 (7th Cir. 1987).
2.
The Act Does Not Impose More Stringent Requirement Than APA
The Hospitals also argue that the Act prescribes a process for
Medicare rulemaking and asserts the Administrator’s decision violated
that rule. Section 1395hh(a)(2) of the Act provides as follows:
No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy
(other than a national coverage determination)
that establishes or changes a substantive legal
standard governing the scope of benefits, the
payment for services, or the eligibility of
individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or
receive services or benefits under this title shall
take effect unless it is promulgated by the
Secretary by regulation under paragraph (I).
42 U.S.C. §1395hh(a)(2); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(e)(I)(A)
(providing that a “substantive change in regulations, manual instructions,
Page 33 of 41
interpretative rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general
applicability” shall not be applied retroactively except under certain