Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hospital et al
[…] Following a hearing, the Board ruled that the Tax Assessment was
an allowable cost and that the Fund Payments did not constitute a
refund. In February 2010, the Intermediary requested review by the
CMS Administrator, asserting the Hospitals’ Tax Assessment costs
should reflect the amount refunded in the form of Fund Payments.
The Administrator then reversed the Board, finding that the Tax
Assessment was an allowable cost that must be offset by the Fund
Payments received.
II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE
Judicial review of the Administrator’s decision is provided by 42
U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1). Venue is proper because the greatest number of
providers are located in this district. 42 U.S.C. 1395oo (f)(1) (“in an
action brought jointly by several providers, [venue is proper in] the
judicial district in which the greatest number of providers are located”);
see also 28 U.S.C. 1391(e) (addressing venue when the defendant is an
Page 12 of 41
officer or employee of a United States agency acting in his or her official
capacity).
III. STANDARD FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND JUDICIAL
REVIEW OF THE ADMINISTRATOR’S DECISION