Mishaga v. Monken
[…] card.”). But a permit or license does not appear to be necessary
merely to possess a handgun in Indiana. See National Rifle
Association Institute for Legislative Action, Indiana State Profile,
http://www.nraila.org/gun-laws/state-gun-laws/indiana/ (last
visited September 22, 2015, as were the other websites cited in this
Opinion) (“No state permit is required for the possession of a rifle,
shotgun, or handgun.”); accord Law Center to Prevent Gun
6
Page 32 of 57
in Illinois of Aggravated Unlawful Use of a Weapon (“AUUW”) under
720 ILCS 5/24–1.6(a)(1) & (3)(C). Id. at 621. The AUUW statute
generally prohibits the carrying or possession of a firearm in most
public places when “the person possessing the firearm has not been
issued a currently valid [FOID] Card.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) &
(3)(C).
At trial, the defendant sought leave to offer his Indiana
handgun carry permit into evidence and sought dismissal of the
AUUW count because the FOID Act’s Exception 10, 430 ILCS
65/2(b)(10), exempted him from the requirement to obtain a FOID