Mishaga v. Monken
[…] FOID cards, performs background checks on applicants, and issues
FOID cards to individuals who are not disqualified by state or
federal statutes from possessing firearms. (See Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J.,
d/e 22, at 5.) As part of the application, the Illinois State Police
requires applicants to provide the number from a valid Illinois
driver’s license or Illinois identification card. (Id. at 6.) By statute,
the only nonresidents who may obtain a FOID card are military, law
enforcement, and security personnel employed in Illinois. (Pl.’s
Supplemental Br., d/e 34, at 6; see also 430 ILCS 65/4(a-10)
(providing that a FOID applicant “who is employed as a law
enforcement officer, an armed security officer in Illinois, or by the
United States Military permanently assigned in Illinois and who is
Page 6 of 57
not an Illinois resident” must submit a driver’s license or
identification card number from his resident state); 430 ILCS
65/8(q) (excluding law enforcement, armed security officers, and
military personnel from those nonresidents Illinois State Police has