Mishaga v. Monken
[…] functional firearm in the home of her Illinois-resident friends. Both
Page 20 of 57
a plain-meaning analysis of the FOID Act’s text and an analysis of
its legislative purpose and legislative history support this
conclusion.
a.
The plain language of Exception 10 exempts Mishaga
from criminal liability under the FOID Act.
A plain-language analysis of Exception 10 demonstrates that
Mishaga, a nonresident of Illinois, faces no prospect of criminal
liability under Illinois’s FOID Act because, as a matter of law, she is
“licensed . . . to possess a firearm in [her] resident state.” 430 ILCS
65/2(b)(10).
The FOID Act provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) No person may acquire or possess any firearm . . .
within this State without having in his or her possession
a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously issued
in his or her name by the Department of State Police
under the provisions of this Act.
430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1). The FOID Act’s Exception 10 further provides:
(b) The provisions of this Section regarding the
possession of firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns,
and tasers do not apply to:
***
(10) Nonresidents who are currently licensed or
registered to possess a firearm in their resident state[.]
430 ILCS 65/2(b)(10) (emphasis added).
Page 21 of 57
Whether Exception 10 applies to Mishaga turns on the issue of
whether, as a matter of law, she is “licensed or registered” to
possess firearms in her resident state, Ohio. The parties focus their