Finfrock v. United States of America
[…] Court need not proceed to step two of the Chevron test or address
Defendant’s arguments with regard to step two of the Chevron test.
B.
The Case Is Not Resolved, However, Because the Parties Have
Raised Two Additional Matters
Two additional matters must be addressed. First, Defendant, in its
Motion for Summary Judgment, argued for the first time that Plaintiff’s
special use valuation election was invalid because there was no formal
arrangement calling for material participation by the decedent owner or a
family member. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2032A-3(f) (for indirectly owned
property, “there must be an arrangement calling for material participation
in the business by the decedent owner or a family member . . . [E]ven
full-time involvement must be pursuant to an arrangement between the
entity and the decedent or family member specifying the services to be
performed”). In this case, the parties stipulated that although “[t]here
was no formal agreement describing who would operate the farm on
behalf of the corporation,” the decedent’s son, James Finfrock, actively
farmed Items 1 through 4 for the entire 8 years preceding the decedent’s
Page 18 of 21
death.