Finfrock v. United States of America
[…] subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C),
(C) during the 8-year period ending on
the date of the decedent's death there
have been periods aggregating 5 years
or more during which–
(i) such real property was
owned by the decedent or a
member of the decedent's
family and used for a
qualified use by the
decedent or a member of
the decedent's family, and
Page 14 of 21
(ii) there was material
participation by the
decedent or a member of
the decedent's family in the
operation of the farm or
other business, and
(D) such real property is designated in
the agreement referred to in subsection
(d)(2).
26 U.S.C.A. § 2032A (emphasis added).
Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, to meet the
definition of “qualified real property,” 25% or more of the adjusted value
of the gross estate must consist of real property that (1) “was acquired
from or passed from the decedent to a qualified heir of the decedent”
(26 U.S.C. § 2032A(b)(1)(A)(ii)); and (2) has been used for a qualified
use for 5 of the 8 years preceding the decedent’s death and for which
there was material participation by the decedent or a member of the
decedent’s family in the operation of the farm (26 U.S.C. §
2032A(b)(1)(C)).