Finfrock v. United States of America
[…] value of the gross estate consists of the adjusted value of real property
which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (C).” 26
Page 7 of 21
U.S.C. § 2032A(b)(1)(B). The parties agree that Items 1 through 4
represented approximately 68% of the adjusted value of the gross estate.
The Treasury Regulations, however, provide that while an estate
need not elect special use valuation with respect to all of the qualifying
property, the property actually elected for the special use valuation must
constitute at least 25% of the adjusted value of the gross estate. See 26
C.F.R. § 20.2032A-8(a)(2) (“An election under section 2032A need not
include all real property included in an estate which is eligible for special
use valuation, but sufficient property to satisfy the threshold
requirements of section 2032A(b)(1)(B) must be specially valued under
the election”); see also Miller v. United States, 680 F. Supp. 1269, 1270
n. 1 (C.D. Ill. 1988) (noting the interpretation of the regulation is that
the election must be made on property valued at 25% or more of the
adjusted value of the gross estate). Defendant argues that this regulation