Bennett v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. et al
[…] While Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that he worked
Page 7 of 13
for Wal-Mart for the requisite 12 months, he has not alleged he worked for
Wal-Mart for at least 1,250 hours during the previous 12-month period.
Contrary to Defendants’ assertion, the fact Plaintiff made his request for
FMLA leave before he had worked for Wal-Mart for 12 months is not a tacit
admission that he was not an eligible employee. The determination of
Plaintiff’s eligibility for FMLA leave is determined on the date FMLA leave
starts, not on the date an employee makes a request for future leave. See 29
C.F.R. § 825.110(d) (“The determination of whether an employee has
worked for the employer for at least 1,250 hours in the past 12 months and
has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must
be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start.”).
Moreover, the FMLA’s protections prohibit the firing of an employee
who is ineligible for FMLA leave for his intention to take leave once he
becomes eligible. Reynolds v. Inter-Industry Conference on Auto Collision
Repair, 594 F. Supp. 2d. 925, 928-29(N.D. Ill. 2009). Here, Plaintiff