Stuller et al v. USA
[…] The Plaintiffs claim the Cheatham Property was never treated as a separate activity and would not have been acquired but for the horse breeding business. Based on these factual disputes, the Court declines at this point to find that Ms. Stuller-Motes held the Cheatham Property primarily with the intent to profit from its increase in value. (B) Assuming that the evidence did establish that Ms. Stuller-Motes’s primary intent in holding the Cheatham Property was to profit from its increase in value, the Court would apply Treas. Reg. Section 1.183-1(d)(1), which provides in part: Where land is purchased or held primarily with the intent to profit from increase in its value, and the taxpayer also engages 18 in farming on such land, the farming and the holding of the land will ordinarily be considered a single activity only if the farming activity reduces the net cost of carrying the land for its appreciation in value. Thus, the farming and the holding of the land will ordinarily be considered a single activity only if the income derived from farming exceeds the deductions attributable to the farming activity which are not directly attributable to the holding of the land (that is, deductions other than those directly attributable to the holding of the land such as interest on a mortgage secured by the land, annual property taxes attributable to the land and improvements, and depreciation of improvements to the land). 26 C.F.R. § 1.183-1(d)(1).