Stuller et al v. USA
[…] The Plaintiffs object to each of the exhibits on the basis that none are relevant under Rules 401 and 402 of the Federal Rules of Evidence to the 9 tax years at issue, those years being 2003, 2004 and 2005. They further contend that exhibits which relate to the years 1994, 1995 and 1996 are not relevant because they fall outside the time frame set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 183(d), given that they exceed by at least seven years the first tax year at issue, that being 2003. According to the Plaintiffs, the Taxpayers’ intent during the foregoing years cannot be relevant for the case at bar. Section 183(d) provides: If the gross income derived from an activity for 3 or more of the taxable years in the period of 5 consecutive taxable years which ends with the taxable year exceeds the deductions attributable to such activity (determined without regard to whether or not such activity is engaged in for profit), then, unless the Secretary establishes to the contrary such activity shall be presumed for purposes of this chapter for such taxable year to be an activity engaged in for profit. In the case of an activity which consists in major part of the breeding, training, showing, or racing of the horses, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting “2" for “3" and “7" for “5.” 26 U.S.C. § 183(d). The Defendant alleges that evidence from tax years other than those immediately at issue in a refund case may be relevant to whether a taxpayer’s operation is carried on with the intent to earn a profit.