Stuller et al v. USA
[…] (citations omitted). “Mere conclusions, without a ‘hint of an inferential process,’ are useless to the court.” Zamecnik v. Indian Prairie School Dist. No. 204, 636 F.3d 874, 881 (7th Cir. 2011). Moreover, expert testimony may not be based on subjective belief or speculation. See Metavante Corp., 619 F.3d at 761. Based on his own testimony, however, Mr. Motes’s expertise does not extend to the financial or business aspects of a horse-breeding operation. Perhaps most significantly, Mr. Motes did not consider the facts of this case in connection with the nine relevant factors listed in 26 C.F.R. § 1.1832(b). The section provides in relevant part: In determining whether an activity is engaged in for profit, all facts and circumstances with respect to the activity are to be taken into account. No one factor is determinative in making this determination. In addition, it is not intended that only the factors described in this paragraph are to be taken into account in making the determination, or that a determination is to be made on the basis that a number of factors (whether or not listed in this paragraph) indicating a lack of profit objective exceeds the number of factors indicating a profit objective, or vice versa. 6 26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2(b). Although the above passage makes clear that the nine factors are not an exhaustive list, the listed factors should at the very least be a starting point in making the determination. The Court rejects the Plaintiffs’ contention that an expert need not be familiar with these factors before offering an opinion on profit. An expert must be familiar with and consider the enumerated factors in order to determine if they apply or if other factors may be more probative. The listed factors are as follows: (1) the manner in which the taxpayers carry on the activity; (2) the expertise of the taxpayers or their advisors; (3) the time and effort expended by the taxpayers in carrying on the activity; (4) an expectation that the assets used in the activity may appreciate in value; (5) the success of the taxpayers in carrying on other similar or dissimilar activities; (6) the taxpayers’ history of income or losses with respect to the activity; (7) the amount of the occasional profits, if any, that are earned; (8) the financial status of the taxpayers; and (9) the personal pleasure or recreation derived from the activity. 26 C.F.R. 1.183-2(b).