Lockett v. Randle et al
[…] other intestinal problems and has repeatedly asked the medical
professionals to prescribe him a soy-free diet. Plaintiff has not been
prescribed a soy-free diet, but has been provided Maalox or Mylanta and
Zantac for possible gastroesophageal reflux disease or peptic ulcer disease.
Plaintiff has also received Milk of Magnesia for his reported constipation.
Defendants point out that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration
officially recognizes that an intake of at least 25 grams of soy protein per
day is beneficially associated with a reduced risk of coronary heart
disease. 21 C.F.R. § 101.82(c)(G)(permitting health claims that soy may
reduce the risk of heart disease, with caveat that “the daily dietary intake
4
level of soy protein that has been associated with reduced risk of
coronary heart disease is 25 grams (g) or more per day of soy protein.”).
The amount of soy in the Plaintiff’s daily diet is not in the record, but
this regulation cuts against an inference that soy in general is “toxic” or
exposes Plaintiff to an imminent danger of serious physical injury.
In any event, the debate about the soy-based diet is beside the
point.