Brown v. McAdory et al
[…] Defendants have not ruled out the possibility that Plaintiff suffered an objectively serious deprivation or an infringement of his First Amendment rights. Plaintiff has failed to establish supplemental state law claims for battery or “corporal punishment.” A battery occurs when someone intentionally touches another without the other’s consent. Kling v. Landry, 292 Ill.App.3d 329 (2d Dist. 1997). “Corporal punishment” in this context means the use of force as a punishment for a disciplinary infraction. The facts of this case do not fit those definitions. The section cited by Plaintiff, 730 ILCS 5/3-8-7(b)(1) also prohibits “restrictions on diet, medical or sanitary facilities, mail or access to legal materials” as prison discipline. However, no Page 8 of 10 private right of action exists to enforce that statute. See Montes v. Taylor, 985 N.E.2d 1037, 1042-43 (4th Dist. 2013)(Unified Code of Corrections provides guidance to officials, not rights for inmates beyond the Constitution).