Overton v. Schuwerk et al
[…] radar and cameras. People v. Gaytan, 992 N.E.2d 17, 25 (2013),
appeal allowed, People v. Gaytan, 996 N.E.2d 18 (2013).1
1
This section was further amended in 2013 to remove the language "including but not limited to glass covers and
plastic covers" and to add a new subsection stating "a person may not operate any motor vehicle that is equipped
with registration plate covers." 625 ILCS 5/3‐413(g).
Page 9 of 21
Therefore, Plaintiff's clear cover on his rear license plate
provided probable cause for the initial traffic stop under 625 ILCS
5/3-413(b), even if the cover did not obstruct the plate's legibility.
Additionally, Plaintiff had no front license plate, which was also a
traffic violation under Illinois law. 625 ILCS 5/3-13(a)("Registration
plates issued for a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached thereto, one
in the front and one in the rear."). Plaintiff asserts that the real
reason he was pulled over was because of his race, but he offers no
evidence to support that conclusion.
The arrest warrant precludes a claim based on the traffic stop
in any event. "[A] person named in a valid warrant has no right to