Hopkins v. Springfield Housing Authority
[…] The Third Amended
Complaint alleges that the subsidy change was due to a decrease in the
number of people residing in the Plaintiff’s home. Paragraph 8 of Count
II states, “That in April 2011, SHA elected to abate Hopkins subsidy for
reason of household membership in violation of HUD regulation 24 C.F.R.
§ 882.509, and require Hopkins to repay all the subsidy from February
2010 to April 2011, allegedly claiming that Glenn Hopkins was not entitled
to the subsidy for a three bedroom house, and was required to pay back the
difference under SHA rules that were not specified.”
Section 882.509 provides:
If the PHA determines that a Contract unit is not decent, safe,
and sanitary by reason of increase in Family size, or that a
Contract unit is larger than appropriate for the size of the
Family in occupancy, housing assistance payments with respect
to the unit will not be abated; However, the Owner must offer
the Family a suitable alternative unit should one be available
and the Family will be required to move. If the Owner does not
have a suitable available unit, the PHA must assist the Family
in locating other standard housing in the locality within the
14
Family’s ability to pay and require the Family to move to such
a unit as soon as possible. In no case will a Family be forced to
move nor will housing assistance payments under the Contract
be terminated unless the Family rejects without good reason the
offer of a unit which the PHA judges to be acceptable.
24 C.F.R. § 882.509. The text of the regulation reflects that the “housing
assistance payments” referenced therein are made from the Public Housing
Authority (PHA) directly to the owner or landlord of the property. The
duty owed to the tenant under 24 C.F.R. § 882.509 by the PHA arises if