Davis v. Vilsack
[…] There
is nothing in the record tending to show that problems with the state
foreclosure proceeding increased the amount of the loss claim that serves
as the underlying basis of the collection efforts.
The Court is unable to conclude that the ALJ erred in rejecting the
Petitioner’s argument that alleged negligent servicing by the lender rendered
the lender-guarantor agreement unenforceable under 7 C.F.R. § 1980.308.
The regulation provides that a guarantee by the USDA of a loan constitutes
an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States.
See 7 C.F.R. § 1980.308(a). The loan note guarantee will be unenforceable
13
to the extent any loss is occasioned by “negligent servicing,” which is
defined in relevant part as “the failure to perform those services which a
reasonably prudent lender would perform in servicing its own loan portfolio
of loans that are not guaranteed.” Id. The regulation further provides,
“The term includes not only the concept of a failure to act, but also not
acting in a timely manner or acting contrary to the manner in which a
reasonably prudent lender would act up to the time of loan maturity or
until a final loss is paid.” Id.