Davis v. Vilsack
[…] by which the Agency provides reimbursement to a lender/servicer who has
fulfilled all program requirements but who has incurred a loss on a
guaranteed loan.” Moreover, it defines “program requirements” as “[a]ny
requirements set forth in any pertinent loan document, guarantee
agreement, statute, regulation, handbook, or administrative notice.”
The Petitioner claims the lender violated Illinois law and a number of
federal regulations, including the statutory loan servicing requirement that
includes “taking actions to offset the effects of liens . . . and other legal
actions.” See 7 C.F.R. § 1980.370(b). The lender must assure that “[t]he
borrower is not released of liability for the loan except as provided in
Agency regulations.” 7 C.F.R. § 1980.370(b)(3).
The Court is unable to conclude the ALJ unreasonably rejected the
Petitioner’s argument that she was prejudiced by flaws in the state court
foreclosure proceeding. She claims that had she received proper notice the
foreclosure would have been avoided.