Nieman v. Grange Mutual Casualty Company et al
[…] Therefore, Integrity argues that Plaintiff cannot pursue claims under the IHRA because of his failure to exhaust remedies. In response, the Plaintiff claims that Plaintiff filed the original charge with the Chicago, Illinois office of the EEOC. Subject to its own discretion, the EEOC chose to transfer the matter to the Milwaukee, WI office for investigation. The Plaintiff points to 775 ILCS 5/7A-102( A-1)(1), which provides in part, “If a charge is filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 180 days after the date of the alleged civil rights action, the charge shall be deemed filed with the Department on the date filed with the EEOC.” Based on this language, the 8 Plaintiff contends the charge was automatically filed. The IHRA does not require that a charge actually be investigated by the Illinois Department of Human Rights.