Nieman v. Grange Mutual Casualty Company et al
[…] discrimination was cross-filed with the Wisconsin Equal Rights Division
because Integrity is a Wisconsin employer and Plaintiff was applying for a
job in Wisconsin. Therefore, Integrity argues that Plaintiff cannot pursue
claims under the IHRA because of his failure to exhaust remedies.
In response, the Plaintiff claims that Plaintiff filed the original charge
with the Chicago, Illinois office of the EEOC. Subject to its own discretion,
the EEOC chose to transfer the matter to the Milwaukee, WI office for
investigation. The Plaintiff points to 775 ILCS 5/7A-102( A-1)(1), which
provides in part, “If a charge is filed with the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 180 days after the date of the
alleged civil rights action, the charge shall be deemed filed with the
Department on the date filed with the EEOC.” Based on this language, the
8
Plaintiff contends the charge was automatically filed. The IHRA does not
require that a charge actually be investigated by the Illinois Department of
Human Rights.
The Court is unable at this time to conclude that Plaintiff’s claims