S.B. v. Hamos
[…] facility.
Page 8 of 18
“Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that provides
federal funding for state medical services to the poor.” Frew v. Hawkins,
124 S. Ct. 899, 901 (2004). State participation is voluntary; however,
once a state has chosen to participate, as Illinois has, it must comply
with all federal requirements. Id. One requirement is that every
participating State must have an “early and periodic screening,
diagnostic, and treatment services” (EPSDT services) for persons under
age 21. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(B).
EPSDT services include certain screening, vision, dental and
hearing services (see 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(r)(1)-(4)), as well as “[s]uch
other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other
measures described in [§ 1396d(a)] to correct or ameliorate defects and
physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening
services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5).
The Seventh Circuit has interpreted the Medicaid Act to find that
placement in a psychiatric residential treatment facility, where such
Page 9 of 18
placement is determined to be medically necessary through EPSDT