S.B. v. Hamos
[…] include the services rendered in [psychiatric residential treatment
facilities] by expressly incorporating other inpatient settings as specified
by the Secretary in the promulgated regulations.” Collins, 349 F.3d at
374-75 (citing § 1396d(h)(1)(A)). The court then noted that the
Secretary has promulgated regulations “that specifically include
Page 11 of 18
[psychiatric residential treatment facilities] as possible venues for
patients under the age of 21 to receive psychiatric treatment.” Collins,
349 F.3d at 375 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 441.151(b) (“Inpatient psychiatric
services furnished in a psychiatric residential treatment facility as defined
in § 483.352 of this chapter, must satisfy all requirements in subpart G
of part 483 of this chapter governing the use of restraint and
seclusion.”)). The court then noted that Section 483.352 elaborates on
this requirement by defining a “Psychiatric Residential Treatment
Facility” as “a facility other than a hospital, that provides psychiatric
services [. . .] to individuals under age 21, in an inpatient setting.”