S.B. v. Hamos
[…] herein is complaining that S.B. is being denied treatment in an integrated
setting. Plaintiff alleges S.B. has been discriminated against by being
Page 16 of 23
denied community mental health services and forced to receive medically
necessary treatment in an institutional setting.
As noted above, the United States Supreme Court held in Olmstead
that unjustified isolation constitutes discrimination under the ADA. This
holding has been extended to the Rehabilitation Act, which is generally
construed as coextensive with the ADA and which also contains an
integration provision. See 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (requiring “the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped
persons”); Washington v. Indiana High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, Inc., 181
F.3d 840,845-846 n. 6 (7th Cir. 1999) (ADA and Rehabilitation are
“nearly identical” and “precedent under one statute typically applies to
the other.”)3
Specifically, the Seventh Circuit held, in Radaszewski v. Maram,